• dev_41
  • 12.05.2021

«Inspiration»

 

1ST INTERNATIONAL ONLINE COMPETITION
OF MUSICAL, PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS

«Inspiration»

Moscow, Russia

The best performances and art works will be awarded diplomas
and memorable prizes, as well as certificates for fee reduction at competitions and recitals in Russia, Kazakhstan, Italy, and the USA
.


Deadline for application (including a link to the video) – 1 July 2021
.
The results of the competition will be announced at www.artistproject.ru
no later than 1 August 2021

REGULATIONS


  1. Organizing Committee
  • Concert agency ArtIst (Moscow, Russia)
  • Production company GoldenArt (Moscow, Russia)
  1. Partners of the competition
  • Moscow school of music “Music Way”
  • Acting and models school “MosModels”
  • Corporate group Pianorooms (Moscow, Russia)
  • Piano tuning and reconstruction company 440Hz (Moscow, Russia)
  • Video project Le Salon de la Musique – support of talented pianists through publishing of videos and online streams of their performances
  • Radio Italy
  1. Goals of the competition 
  • Development of and education in performing and visual arts among the young
  • Showcasing and support of both students and teachers of arts schools and colleges
  • Support in further career development of young performers and artists by providing the opportunity to perform at concert stages or exhibit works in Russia, Kazakhstan, Europe, and the USA
  1. Conditions

We invite instrumentalists, vocalists, theater and film actors, dancers, and visual artists – professionals or amateurs, students or teachers – of all ages.

All participants compete via video selection in one round.

  1. The competition’s main divisions
  • Musical performance
  • Composition
  • Acting
  • Visual arts
  • Dance
  1. Nominations
  2. a) Musical performance
  • Piano (solo, ensembles)
  • Jazz piano (solo, ensembles)
  • Strings (solo, ensembles)
  • Woodwinds and brass (solo, ensembles)
  • Folk instruments (solo, ensembles)
  • Opera singing (solo, ensembles)
  • Jazz vocals (solo, ensembles)
  • Pop singing (solo, ensembles)
  • Traditional (folk) singing (solo, ensembles)
  • Choir
  • Performance groups
  • Concertmaster`s art
  • Choir conducting
  • Symphonic conducting

NB! All contestants in the division Musical performace are graded according to two categories: professionals and amateurs. You will be categorized as a professional if you are a student in a specialized music or arts school, music or arts college, or if you have graduated from such a college.

  1. b) Composition
  • Instrumental music (works for solo instruments, ensembles, or orchestras)
  • Vocal and choir music (works for a soloist plus accompanying instrument, for a soloist plus an ensemble, for vocal ensembles, choir music, choir acapella music)
  • Electronic, electro-acoustic, and computer music
  • Pop and jazz music
  • Music for musical theater

NB! All contestants in the division Composition are graded according to two categories: professionals and amateurs. You will be categorized as a professional if you are a student in a specialized music or arts school, music or arts college, or if you have graduated from such a college.

  1. c) Acting
  • Prose (third-person narration, monologue, dialogue)
  • Poetry
  • Drama

NB! All contestants in the division Acting are graded according to three categories: amateurs, theater college students, and professionals. If you have not graduated from a theater college and/or do not have professional acting education but work in theater or film, you will still be categorized as an amateur.

  1. d) Visual arts
  • Landscape
  • Portrait
  • Still life
  • Genre painting
  • Surrealism/symbolism/visionary art
  • Arts and crafts

NB! All contestants in the division Visual arts are graded according to the following techniques: oil, gouache, pastel, pencil, watercolour, graffiti, airbrush. The contestants are divided into two categories: professionals and amateurs. You will be categorized as a professional if you are a student in a specialized arts school, arts college, or if you have graduated from such a college. In any other case you will be categorized as an amateur.

All contestants in “Arts and crafts” nomination are being judjed SEPARATELY according the following techniques: carving, painting, embroidery, founding, incuse, intarsia. There is no grading by the material of art.

The criteria:
— nomination conformity
— originality, completeness of content disclosure
— art quality\technical defects absence (if not an author`s main idea)
— composition
— perception in common

  1. e) Dance
  • Classical dance (solo, ensemble)
  • Modern dance (solo, group)
  • Competitive ballroom dance (couple)

NB! All contestants in the division Dance are graded according to two categories: professionals and amateurs. You will be categorized as a professional if you are a student in a specialized arts, dance, or ballet school, music or arts college. If you have finished a dance class but do not have a professional education in dance, you will be categorized as an amateur.

  1. Age categories and repertoire

а1) Musical performance professionals

  • Group A: not older than 8 years of age – max. 5 minutes free repertoire
  • Group B: 9-10 years of age – max. 5 minutes free repertoire
  • Group C: 11-12 years of age – max. 10 minutes free repertoire
  • Group D: 13-15 years of age – max. 10 minutes free repertoire
  • Group E: 16-18 years of age – max. 15 minutes free repertoire
  • Group F: 19-25 years of age – max. 15 minutes free repertoire
  • Group G: over 26 years of age – max. 15 minutes free repertoire

а2) Musical performance amateurs

  • Group A: not older than 12 years of age – max. 5 minutes free repertoire
  • Group B: 13-16 years of age – max. 10 minutes free repertoire
  • Group C: 17-20 years of age – max. 10 minutes free repertoire
  • Group D: over 21 years of age – max. 15 minutes free repertoire

NB! A piano concerto accompanied by an orchestra, ensemble or concertmaster prohibited. In duets and ensembles, the age category is determined by the average age of the participants as of the application deadline. The chosen repertoire should be age-appropriate. All solo works must be performed by heart. The use of score is permited for instrumental duets and ensembles.

b1) Composition professionals

  • Group A: not older than 8 years of age
  • Group B: 9-10 years of age
  • Group C: 11-12 years of age
  • Group D: 13-15 years of age
  • Group E: 16-18 years of age
  • Group F: 19-25 years of age
  • Group G: over 26 years of age

b2) Composition amateurs

  • Group A: not older than 12 years of age
  • Group B: 13-16 years of age
  • Group C: 17-20 years of age
  • Group D: over 21 years of age

NB! All participants in the nomination Composition have to submit 2 works of different genres. The overall duration of both works may not exceed 15 minutes.

c1) Acting amateurs

  • Group A: not older than 8 years of age – a free performance of max. 3 min.
  • Group B: 9-12 years of age – a free performance of max. 3 min.
  • Group C: 13-16 years of age – a free performance of max. 5 min.
  • Group D: 17-20 years of age – a free performance of max. 8 min.
  • Group E: 21-25 years of age – a free performance of max. 10 min.
  • Group F: over 26 years of age – a free performance of max. 10 min.

c2) Students of theater schools

  • Group A: I-II year – a free performance of max. 8 min.
  • Group B: III-V year – a free performance of max. 10 min.

c3) Acting professionals

  • Group A: 20-29 years of age – a free performance of max. 10 min.
  • Group B: over 30 years of age – a free performance of max. 10 min.

d1) Visual arts professionals

  • Group A: not older than 8 years of age
  • Group B: 9-12 years of age
  • Group C: 13-16 years of age
  • Group D: 17-20 years of age
  • Group E: 21-25 years of age
  • Group F: over 26 years of age

d2) Visual arts amateurs

  • Group A: not older than 12 years of age
  • Group B: 13-17 years of age
  • Group C: 18-25 years of age
  • Group D: over 26 years of age

e1) Dance amateurs

  • Group A: not older than 12 years of age – a free performance of max. 2 min.
  • Group B: 13-15 years of age – a free performance of max. 3 min.
  • Group C: 16-19 years of age – a free performance of max. 5 min.
  • Group D: over 20 years of age – a free performance of max. 5 min.

e2) Dance professionals

  • Group A: not older than 12 years of age – a free performance of max. 2 min.
  • Group B: 13-15 years of age – a free performance of max. 3 min.
  • Group C: 16-19 years of age – a free performance of max. 5 min.
  • Group D: over 20 years of age – a free performance of max. 5 min.

NB! Solo dancers as well as dance groups can participate in the contest. If you are participating as a group, the age group is determined by the average age of the group members as of the application deadline.

  1. Evaluation and judging criteria

The contestants’ performance is evaluated by a professional jury on a 100-points scale. The decision of the jury is final and is not subject to review or appeal.
The following prizes can be awarded:

Grand-Prix – 100 points
1st prize – 95-99 points
2nd prize – 90-94 points
3rd prize – 85-89 points
Diploma – 80-84 points

Judging criteria
a) Musical performance

  • technical proficiency
  • accuracy of performance
  • level of difficulty of repertoire (with regard to the ability of the contestant)
  • sound quality and touch
  • musicality
  • artistry
  1. b) Composition
  • originality of the idea and intent
  • depth of musical development
  • professionalism (composition techniques, form, texture, style, musical complexity)
  • quality of performance
    c) Acting
  • choice of material with regard to the level and age of the contestant
  • artistic/cultural value of the material
  • moral and aesthetic aspect of the material – theater ethics and aesthetics
  • dramaturgy and composition: expressive means and tools (light, sound, musical accompaniment), interpretation of the author’s intent
  • originality and creativity of the interpretation
  • acting skills, diction, bodily movement, gesture, facial expression, stage presence, etc.
  • additionally for poetry: ability to control the metric form, perspective, atmosphere, plot
  • additionally for prose and fable: ability to control the context, perspective, atmosphere, maintain stage interaction, ability to develop the characters and the plot through form
    d) Visual arts
  • composition
  • colour and tone
  • character and form of objects
  • expressivity and integrity of the work

e1) Dance solo

  • choreography (musicality, complexity, originality)
  • presentation (technique, timing)
  • performance (message, emotionality, entertainment value)

e2) Dance groups

  • choreography (musicality, complexity, originality)
  • patterns (accuracy, originality)
  • presentation (technique, timing)

The Jury

  1. a) Musical performance


Anna Arzamanova, piano (Moscow, Russia)
Honored culture worker of Russian Federation, Honored Professor at Shenyang Conservatory of music, piano teacher at Gnessin`s Moscow middle special music school (Gnessin`s college).


Igor Kotlyarevsky, concertmasters art, piano (Moscow, Russia)
Honored artist of Russia, Professor at Moscow State Conservatory, laureate of international competitions.

Teresa Trevisan (Trieste, Italy)
Professor at Conservatorio G.Tartini (Trieste, Italy)

 

Denis Sedov, opera singing (Moscow, Russia – Paris, France)
Guest soloist at MET Opera House (New-York, USA), Teatro alla Scala (Milan, Italy), Opera Bastille (Paris, France) etc., laureate of international opera competitions.

Francesco Comito, piano (Messina, Italy) -special guest, director of «Le Salon de la Musique» concert agency.


Eugene Yuzhin, pop singing (St.Petersburg, Russia)
Golden Medal holder at IX International competition of Russian music named after Dmitry Hvorostovsky and Elena Obraztsova, “Main Stage” TV project finalist on “Russia” TV channel, winner of “Romansiada” International competition, “Romantic of Romance” and “Voice” show participant, two times Russian Federation Ministry of Culture Prize owner for the contribution in Russian vocal school development.

Olga Varvus, folk singing, pop and jazz singing (Kishinev, Moldova – Moscow, Russia)
Pop and folk singer, constant member of expert jury at “All together” TV show on “Russia 1” TV channel, Honored artist of Moldova Republic.

Roman Efimov, strings (Perm – St.Petersburg, Russia)
The Vladimir Spivakov International Charity Foundation fellow, the “New names” and the “Russian performing arts” foundations fellow, international competitions laureate, MusicAeterna orchestra soloist under Teodor Currentzis leadership, concertmaster at Perm Opera and Ballet Theater orchestra.

Elena Korzhenevich, strings (Moscow, Russia)

Teacher of the Moscow State Conservatory , winner of the International Competitions.

Grigory Vever, woods and brass, symphonic conducting (Omsk, Russia)
Head conductor of Omsk Chamber Orchestra, clarinet group concertmaster at Omsk Academic Symphonic Orchestra, clarinet teacher at Omsk music college named after Vissarion Shebalin, laureate of International competitions.

Anastasia Starchak, folk instruments (Moscow-Vladimir, Russia)
High category teacher at Vladimir Regional music college named after A. Borodin, High category teacher at Moscow State Institute of music named after A. Schnittke, Chairman of Youth council at Culture Department of Vladimir region, laureate of International competitions.

Anton Lubchenko, opera conducting, symphonic conducting, composing (St.Petersburg – Vladivostok – Sochi, Russia)
Russian conductor, composer, author of music to many documentary and feature films.

  1. Composition

Anton Lubchenko, opera conducting, symphonic conducting, composing (St.Petersburg – Vladivostok – Sochi, Russia)
Russian conductor, composer, author of music to many documentary and feature films.

  1. Acting

Artyom Bibilyurov (Moscow, Russia)

Theater and film actor, theater director, artistic director of the First Experimental Youth Vakhtangov Studio “Turandot” and Moscow drama theater “Turandot”, member of the expert committee of Moscow’s Department of culture, member of the Union of Cinematographers of the Russian Federation, member of the Union of Theater Workers of Russia.

  1. Visual arts

Yulia Shifershtein (Krasnoyarsk/Moscow, Russia)

Theater and film actress, graduate of the Russian Institute of Theater Arts GITIS (Yuri Vassilyev’s class), member of the Union of Cinematographers of the Russian Federation, member of the Creative Union of Russian Artists.

  1. Dance

Ekaterina Dukhovskaya, Nikolay Cheremisin (Moscow, Russia)
Two-time Russian ballroom dance champions, Blackpool Dance Festival finalists (Blackpool, Great Britain), World championships in Turkey and Canada finalists, German Open and Polish Open finalists.

  1. Participation fees and application

Participation fees for Russian and CIS citizens:

Soloists – 1200 RUB
Duet, trio – 700 RUB per person
Concertmaster – 1200 RUB per person
Ensemble (4-9 members) – 700 RUB per person
Ensemble (over 10 members) – 7 000 RUB per ensemble

Participation fees for non-Russian citizens (Europe, Asia):

Soloists – 25 EUR
Duet, trio – 15 EUR per person
Concertmaster – 25 EUR per person
Ensemble (4-9 members) – 15 EUR per person
Ensemble (over 10 members) – 150 EUR per ensemble

Participation fees for non-Russian citizens (USA):

Soloists – 30 USD
Duet, trio – 20 USD per person
Concertmaster – 30 USD per person
Ensemble (4-9 members) – 20 USD per person
Ensemble (over 10 members) – 200 USD per ensemble

IMPORTANT! The following additional prizes are provided to all contestants:

  1. Memorable signed cup – 30 euro (40 dollars)
  2. Memorable signed medal – 20 euro (25 dollars)
  3. Feedback from the jury member (video) – 15 euro (20 dollars)/1 member.

IMPORTANT! The fee for additional prizes or jury feedback must be paid DURING APPLICATION PAYMENT PROCEDURE, or, at last resort, BEFORE THE DEADLINE EXPIRATION. In other cases payments would not be accepted.

Please send your application and the link to your video-recording to inspritation.competition@mail.ru  not later than 1 July 2021, putting «Inspiration» in the title of your e-mail. After we receive your application we will send you an invoice for the participation fee.

Participation fees are non-refundable. If the contestant or his/her official representative, for any reason, withdraw from participation in the contest, or the contestant doesn`t get any award according the jury decision, the fee will not be returned!

Your application for participation should include:

➢ Your full name, phone number and e-mail address
➢ Nomination, category and age group
➢ Name of your school/college/university
➢ The full name of your teacher, their phone number and e-mail address
➢ The full name of your concertmaster, their phone number and e-mail address
➢ Your repertoire and performance duration
➢ Link to the video-recording(s)
➢ Your mail address

APPLICATION FORM REQUIREMENTS

  1. Only WORD is acceptable
  2. Only “Times New Roman” 14 black is acceptable

THE APPLICATION FORM FILLED NOT ACCORDING THE REQUIREMENTS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

  1. Video and photo requirements

  2. a) Musical performance
  • the video of your performance must be filmed by one shot, must not be edited
    • the camera must be fixed to avoid the “shaky hands” effect
    • your face and hands, as well as your instrument, should be clearly seen
    • you can submit a video of a concert or exam recital, as well as a recording made in quarantine-induced self-isolation
    • you should upload your video to YouTube and send us the link to this video
    • you can send us several links
  1. Composition
  • you can submit links to both video and audio recordings
    • you can submit several links
    • you should submit the score of your music in pdf
  1. Acting
  • your performance must be recorded in one shot without editing
    • you must use natural day light or an artificial cold light
    • your face must be clearly seen
    • you must use close-ups and/or medium shots (from your waist up). Long shots will not be considered
    • you must not use filters and other correction techniques on your video
    • you should use simple neutral background of any colour, so that your clothes do not blend into it
    • you must not use musical or any other sound accompaniment
    • in the Prose and Poetry nominations there can only be one contestant in the frame. If you work with a partner, he/she should be outside the frame (not on the video)
    • you must provide the link to your video on YouTube
    • you may submit video recordings of stage productions, filming sessions etc that were made earlier
  1. Visual arts
  • the photos must be sharp, in focus, and of good quality (not less than 1 Mb). For “Art of photography” nomination non less than 2 Mb.
    • the photos must faithfully reflect the colours of the work
    • the photos should be well lit but not overexposed
    • the work itself must carry the artist’s signature and date of completion (it does not matter how old a work is)
    • you should submit two photos: one that shows your work close up, and one that shows you (in full height) next to it

NB! Do not change the size of the photo, do not crop it, change its colour scheme or alter its quality. Any kind of editing is prohibited and will lead to your disqualification.

  1. Dance
  • your performance must be recorded in one shot without editing
    • you must use natural day light or an artificial cold light
    • your face / the faces of all dancers must be clearly seen
    • you must not use filters or other correction techniques on your video
    • the contestant(s) must provide the link to their video on YouTube
    • you may submit video recordings of performances that were made earlier
  1. Awards

The contestants will be awarded – in their respective category – the title of laureate of the 1st, 2nd, or 3rd grade, or the title of diplomant. The participants also receive diplomas in electronic form, as well as electronic certificates for participation in international music competitions in Russia, Europe, and the USA.

At the choice of the jury  will be formed  the JUNIOR JURY from the winners of the competition under the age of 15. Selected candidates for the next competition will be able to choose their favorite!

The teachers of the contestants will receive letters of thanks per e-mail.

Please note: by participating in the competition all contestants agree to provide the required personal data to the organizing committee and permit the publishing of the video of their competition performance and results on the web-page of the competition.

In case the contestant or his/her representative violate the regulations of the competition, the organizing committee preserves the right to dismiss the contestant from further participation or withhold the award.

In case of misunderstanding or conflict, the parties should refer to the Russian text of these regulations as the basic document.

0 Комментарии